Recent Credits

Vita and Virginia
2018
Feature Film
Director: Chanya Button
Producers: Katie Holly and Evangelo Kioussis

Vanity Fair
2018
Drama Series
Director James Strong
Producer Julia Stannard

The Split
2018
Directed by Jessica Hobbs
Produced by Lucy Dyke

Williams
2017
Feature Documentary
Director: Morgan Matthews
BBC Films / Curzon Artificial Eye / Minnow Films
Co-composer with Martin Phipps

Past Credits

FILM

Vita and Virginia
2018
Feature Film
Director: Chanya Button
Producers: Katie Holly and Evangelo Kioussis
Cast: Gemma Arterton, Elizabeth Debicki, Isabella Rossilini

Williams
2017
Feature Documentary
Director: Morgan Matthews
BBC Films / Curzon Artificial Eye / Minnow Films
Co-composer with Martin Phipps

Little Bird
2017
Short Film
Direcor: Georgia Oakley
Producer: Rebecca Cronshey for Litmus Films
Awards:
– Nominated: Best composer for BAFTA recognised Underwire Festival
– Nominated: Best cinematography for BAFTA recognised Underwire Festival

James
2014
Short Film
Director: Claire Oakley
Producer: Emily Morgan
Wellcome Trust
Awards:
– Won: Best Composer Underwire Film Festival

Tracks
2014
Short Film
Director: Claire Oakley
Producer: Emily Morgan
Rankin Film / Collabor8te
– Selected for Edinburgh International Film Festival

 

TELEVISION

The Split
2018
Drama Series
BBC One
Sister Pictures Production
Writer: Abi Morgan
Director: Jessica Hobbs
Producer: Lucy Dyke

Vanity Fair
2018
Drama Series
ITV / Amazon
Mammoth Pictures
Director: James Strong
Producer: Julia Stannard

War & Peace
2016
Drama Series
Directed by Tom Harper
Produced by Julia Stannard
Mammoth / Weinstein
Series composer: Martin Phipps
Additional Music: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Awards:
– Nominated: EMMY best television drama score
– Nominated: BAFTA best television drama score

Fleabag
2016
Comedy Series
Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three / Amazon
Director: Harry Bradbeer
Producer: Lydia Hampson
Secret Horse: Quest for the True Appaloosa
Year: 2015
Feature Documentary
Director: Conor Woodman
BBC Four

 

THEATRE

As Composer:

Knives in Hens by David Harrower
Directed by Yael Farber
DONMAR WAREHOUSE

The Country Girls by Edna O’Brian
Directed by Lisa Blair
CHICHESTER MINERVA

The Lie by Florian Zeller, translated by Christopher Hampton
Directed by Lindsay Posner
MENIER CHOCOLATE FACTORY

Woyzeck adapted by Jack Thorne
Directed by Joe Murphy
OLD VIC

Seven Acts of Mercy by Anders Lustgarten
Directed by Erica Whyman
ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY

Hecuba adapted by Marina Carr
Directed by Erica Whyman
ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY

The Hook by Arthur Miller, adapted for the stage by Ron Hutchinson
Directed by James Dacre
ROYAL & DERNGATE, NORTHAMPTON / LIVERPOOL EVERYMAN

King Lear
Directed by Angus Jackson
CHICHESTER FESTIVAL THEATRE / BAM NYC

Neville’s Island by Tim Firth
Directed by Angus Jackson
CHICHESTER FESTIVAL THEATRE / WEST END

Hope Place by Michael Wynne
Direcrted by Rachel Kavanaugh
LIVERPOOL EVERYMAN

If Only by David Edgar
Directed by Angus Jackson
MINERVA THEATRE

As Composer and Sound Designer:

The End of Longing by Matthew Perry
Directed by Lindsay Posner
WEST END

The Great Gatsby
Directed by Alexander Flanaghan-Wright
GATE THEATRE, DUBLIN

Dinner With Friends, The Pulitzer prize winning play by Donald Margulie
Directed by Tom Attenborough
PARK THEATRE

The One That Got Away by Feydeaux
Directed by Laurence Boswell
USTINOV THEATRE

By The Bog Of Cats by Marina Carr
Directed by Selina Cartmell
ABBEY THEATRE, DUBLIN

Lampedusa by Anders Lustgarten
Directed by Steven Atkinson
SOHO THEATRE

Posh by Laura Wade
Directed by Susannah Tresilian
NOTTINGHAM PLAYHOUSE

Exit the King, a new translation by Jeremy Sams
Directed by Laurence Boswell
USTINOV STUDIO, THEATRE ROYAL BATH

Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse
Directed by Sam Yates
MANCHESTER ROYAL EXCHANGE

Incognito by Nick Payne
Directed by Joe Murphy
BUSH THEATRE (Winner BEST SOUND DESIGNER, Off West End Theatre Awards)

Uncle Vanya by Chekov
Directed by Russell Bolam
ST JAMES’ THEATRE

The Cherry Orchard by Chekov
Directed by Anthony Lau
THE YOUNG VIC

Yellow Face by David Henry Hwang
Directed by Alex Sims
ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE

Not the Worst Place
Directed by George Perrin
CLWYD THEATRE / SHERMAN CYMRU

Orlando by Virginia Woolf, adapted by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Max Webster
MANCHESTER ROYAL EXCHANGE

Fleabag by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Directed by Vicky Jones
SOHO THEATRE

Override by Stacey Gregg
Directed by Selina Cartmell
WATFORD PALACE THEATRE

Perfect Match by Gary Owen
Directed by Brigid Larmour
WATFORD PALACE THEATRE

Virgin by E.V. Crowe
Directed by Joe Murphy
WATFORD PALACE THEATRE

Yellow Face by David Henry Hwang
Directed by Alex Sims
PARK THEATRE

Forever House
Directed by Joe Murphy
THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH

Mydidae by Jack Thorne
Directed by Vicky Jones
SOHO THEATRE/TRAFALGAR STUDIOS

Sleuth
Directed by Jessica Swale
THE WATERMILL

Gruesome Playground Injuries
Directed by Justin Audibert
THE GATE THEATRE

Blink by Phil Porter
Directed by Joe Murphy
TRAVERSE THEATRE/SOHO THEATRE

The Girl With The Iron Claws
Directed by Hannah Mulder
A Wrong Crowd Production
SOHO THEATRE/UK TOUR

 

As Musical Director:

A Woman Killed with Kindness by Thomas Heywood
Directed by Katie Mitchell
ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Directed by Katie Mitchell
ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE – schools tour

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Directed by Rachel O’Riordan
MANCHESTER LIBRARY THEATRE